Daniel Knapp

Daniel is an internationally renowned Production & Event Manager based in Southern Germany. 
He works around the globe in opera, theater, dance, music festivals, marketing and corporate events.

 
 

Experience

2017 -
Freelance - STAGECRAFT ENTERTAINMENT

2015 - 2017
Managing Director: Production @ San Francisco Opera, USA

2012 -
Woodstockenweiler e.V. (charity) - Member of Managing Committee & Festival Co-ordinator, Germany

2010 -
University of the Arts Helsinki, Guest Lecturer in Arts Management, Finland

2008 - 2015
Artistic Production Manager & Head of Company Management @ Bregenz Festival, Austria

2007 - 2008
James Bond 007, Location Manager Austria for “Quantum of Solace”, EON Productions, England

2007
Translation and Publication of Tom Waits biography “Musik & Mythos” with Tommi Brem

2006 / 2007
Stay-at-home Dad

2004 -
Member of Moderatorenpool Austria

2004 - 2006
Founder & Owner of Galicia Arts Limited - Opera Touring Company

2003 - 2010
Host of weekly radio show “Sound in V” for Jazzseminar Dornbirn on ORF frequency

2002 - 2004
Director “xoo event”, Feldkirch, Austria

2000 - 2002
Co-Founder & co-owner “xoo design Advertising & Event Agency”, Feldkirch, Austria

1998 - 1999
Sound Engineer @ Prachtclub Conrad Sohm, Dornbirn, Austria

1997 - 1999
Freelance partner @ aba - austria booking agency - Tibor Naphegyi jun., Feldkirch, Austria

1996 -1997
Arts & Entertainment Co-ordinator and Host at Goethe Institut Munich, Civil Service, Germany

 

Partners & References

MUSIC DIRECTORS / MUSIKALISCHE LEITUNG
Sir Mark Elder, Teodor Currentzis, Ulf Schirmer, Carlo Rizzi, Patrick Summers, Paolo Carignani, Paul Daniel, Lothar Koenigs, Markus Stenz, Erik Nielsen, HK Gruber, Johannes Debus, Nicola Luisotti, Donald Runnicles, Lawrence Foster, Benjamin Lack, Lukas Vasilek, Giuseppe Finzi, Jordi Bernàcer, Carlo Montanaro, Jiří Bĕlohlávek, Dáirine Ní Mheadhra, John Hess, George Manahan, Mikhail Tatarnikov, Roland Bader, Yves Abel, Tang Muhai, Lü Jia, Roland Böer, Bright Sheng and others.

DIRECTORS / REGIE
David Pountney, Graham Vick, Keith Warner, Calixto Bieito, Yoshi Oida, Stan Lai, Sir David McVicar, Uwe Eric Laufenberg, Chen Shi-Zheng, Moshe Leiser, Patrice Caurier, Stefan Herheim, Francesca Zambello, Peter Sellars, Marc Forster, Michael Sturminger, Ran Arthur Braun, Philipp Himmelmann, Leah Hausman, Robin Guarino, Laurie Feldman, Lee Blakeley, Michael Cavanagh, Harry Silverstein, Marie Lambert, Ian Rutherford, Emilio Sagi, Shawna Lucy, Marco Arturo Marelli, Roy Rallo, Polly Graham, Joan Anton Rechi, Olivier Tambosi, Laurent Pelly, Daniel Dooner, E. Loren Meeker, Leslie Swackhamer, Rob Kearley, Jacopo Spirei, John Caird, Amy Lane, Michael Barry, Leonard Foglia, Elijah Moshinsky, Nigel Levings, Alexander Warmbrunn, Wolf E. Rahlfs, Alessandro Talevi, Kevin Newbury, Kasper Holten, Yuval Sharon and others.

PRODUCTION DESIGNERS / AUSSTATTER
Johannes Leiacker, Paul Brown, David Fielding, Constance Hoffman, Johan Engels, Marie-Jeanne Lecca, Marco Arturo Marelli, Tom Schenk, Robert Innes Hopkins, Richard Hudson, Gisbert Jäkel, Antje Sternberg, Raimund Bauer, Tom Pye, Han Feng, Christian Fenouillat, Agostino Cavalca, Ashley Martin-Davis, Renate Martin, Andreas Donhauser, Christof Hetzer, Es Devlin, Anja van Kragh, Esther Bialas, Susanna Boehm, Claudia Raab, Peter J. Davison, Jess Goldstein, Moritz Junge, Michael Yeargan, David Gropman, Rita Ryack, Dunya Ramicova, Tanya McCallin, Erhard Rom, Mattie Ullrich, Kristi Johnson, Jun Kaneko, Vicki Mortimer, Llorenc Corbella, Pepa Ojanguren, Niki Turner, Alfons Flores, Mercé Paloma, Zack Brown, Frank Philipp Schlössmann, Alexander V. Nichols, Robert Jones, Jenny Tiramani, Tim Yip, Chantal Thomas, Laurent Pelly, RETNA, Anita Yavich, Tommi Brem, David Farley, Wang Jing, Simon Holdsworth, Boris Kudlička, Kaspar Glarner, Robert Brill, David C. Woolard, Vita Tzykun and others.

LIGHTING & PROJECTION DESIGNERS / LICHT- UND VIDEO-DESIGNER
Davy Cunningham, Wolfgang Göbbel, Fabrice Kebour, John Bishop, Bartek Macias, Wang Tien Hung, 59 Productions - Benjamin Pearcy, Brian Nason, Japhy Weideman, Pia Virolainen, Aron Kitzig, Matthias Zuggal, Mark McCullough, S. Katy Tucker, Gary Marder, Alexander V. Nichols, Scott Zielinski, Leigh Sachwitz | flora&faunavisions, Christophe Forey, Olaf Winter, Phoenix (Andreas Hofer), David Haneke, Duane Schuler, Adam Silverman, Tim Mitchell, Tommi Brem, Dirk Neuhof, Paule Constable, Jeremy Turnbull, Lillevan, Michael James Clark, Eli Maffei and others.

CHOREOGRAPHERS / CHOREOGRAPHIE
Lynne Page, Jessica Lang, Ron Howell, Beate Vollack, Andrew George, Gemma Payne, Nuria Castejon, Jo Jeffries, Ran Arthur Braun, Lawrence Pech, Melissa Noble, Colm Seery, Fang Yi Sheu, Keturah Stickann, Lorena Randi and others.

ACROBATICS / STUNT / ACTION
Ran Arthur Braun, VIPStunts Stuntteam Germany, Matthias Schendel, Siegfried Polap, Sandra Kier, G-Action Christian Gneissl, Lauren Okadigbo, Airealistic - Gregg Curtis, Carmen Curtis, Merlin Larsen, Gwyneth Larsen, Bill Mulholland and others.

SOUND DESIGN /ACOUSTIC DESIGN
Gernot Gögele, Mark Grey, Sebastian Frost, Bob McCarthy (Meyer Sound), John Pellowe (Meyer Sound), Steve Ellison (Meyer Sound), Melody Parker (Meyer Sound), Kurt Graffy (ARUP), Joshua Cushner (ARUP), Alwin Bösch (Bregenzer Festspiele)

PUPPET DESIGN / PUPPEN
Nick Barnes, Mark Down, Marie-Jeanne Lecca and others.

COMPOSERS & LIBRETTISTS / KOMPOSITION & LIBRETTO
Jake Heggie, Gene Scheer, Bright Sheng, David Henry Hwang, Tang Jianping, Detlef Glanert, HK “Nali” Gruber, Peter Herbert, Hans Platzgumer, David Pountney, Ana Sokolova, Judith Weir, Marco Tutino and others.

COMPANIES / PRODUCERS
San Francisco Opera, Bregenzer Festspiele GmbH, Royal Opera House Covent Garden London, Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe, Houston Grand Opera, Teatro La Fenice di Venezia, The Metropolitan Opera, Wiener Staatsoper, Theater an der Wien, Royal Opera House Copenhagen, Gran Teatre del Liceu Barcelona, Lyric Opera of Chicago, Santa Fe Opera, Kongresskultur Bregenz, Dornbirner Messe, Ukrainian State Opera Kharkiv, Lviv National Opera, Oper Frankfurt, Oper Köln, Teatr Wielki - Polish National Opera Warsaw, Teatr Wielki Poznan, Opera Europa, Jiangsu Centre for the Performing Arts Nanjing, Poly Theater Beijing, Meixihu International Culture & Arts Center Changsha, Qintai Grand Theater Wuhan, Grand Theater Tangshan, Dnipro State Operan & Ballet, State Opera Prague, al-x concert promoter gmbh, Armstrong International Music & Arts Enterprises Ltd., Prague Philharmonic Choir, Camerata Silesia, Blindsummit Theatre, EON Productions, B22 Limited, Salzburger Festspiele, Stella Entertainment, Mömax, XXXLutz, MPE More Power Events, Wirtschaftskammer Vorarlberg, Verkehrsverbund Vorarlberg, Sägenvier DesignKommunikation, ORF Radio Vorarlberg, Vorarlberger Landeskonservatorium, Angelbird Technologies GmbH, Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre (LNOBT), Wu Promotion, Semperoper Dresden, Hamburgische Staatsoper, Bayerische Staatsoper, Staatsoper Stuttgart, Vorarlberger Landestheater, Komische Oper Berlin, De Nationale Opera Amsterdam, Opera Parallèle, Minnesota Opera, Welsh National Opera, Festival International d'Art Lyrique d’Aix-en-Provence, Opéra National de Paris, Finnish National Opera, Beth Morrison Projects, Teatro Lirico di Cagliari, Arabesque International, Teatro Massimo di Palermo, Teatro Regio di Torino, Den Norske Opera & Ballet Oslo, Opera North Leeds, English National Opera London, University of the Arts Sibelius Academy Helsinki, Macao Orchestra, Grand Théâtre Genève, Theater Basel, National Centre for the Performing Arts NCPA Beijing, Teatro alla Scala a Milano, Jazzseminar Dornbirn, Die Grünen, University of Leeds, Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, Hong Kong Arts Festival, The Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA), Washington National Opera and others.

 

Education

 

2000 - 2004
Music Major (Tuba Performance), Vorarlberger Landeskonservatorium, Feldkirch, Austria

1999 - 2000
Music Performance (Tuba / Voice), Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts (LIPA), Liverpool, England

1997 - 1999
Music Teaching Major (Tuba), Landeskonservatorium für Vorarlberg, Feldkirch, Austria


1993 - 1996
Graf-Zeppelin-Gymnasium, Friedrichshafen, Germany

1992 - 1993
PPP Scholarship for an exchange year with Youth for Understanding at Concord High School, Elkhart, IN, USA

1986 - 1992
Graf-Zeppelin-Gymnasium, Friedrichshafen, Germany

Stilisierter bw Zylinder.png
 

Skills

Entertainment, Performing Arts, Festivals, Theater, Music, Art, Musical Theater, Art Education, Theater Consulting, Contract Negotiation, Chamber Music, Film, Arts Administration, Producing, Opera, Stage, Drama, Band, Music Industry, Classical, Concerts, Vocal, Sibelius, Recording, Rock, Dance, Music Education, Orchestral Music, Singing, A&R, Record Labels, Stage Management, Talent Booking, Bands, Pop, Musical

Languages

English (Native or bilingual proficiency), German (Native or bilingual proficiency), French (Elementary proficiency), Italian (Elementary proficiency)

Fields of experience:

site-specific theater & events | producing of small and large-scale opera and theater productions as well as open air music festivals | creative industry network of directors, designers, scenic artists, builders, et al | arts management | copy writing | performer | artistic administration | artistic development | arts education (lectures and workshops mainly focusing on theater/event producing) | contractual negotiations | logistics and organization | theater consulting | performance art | international development | networking | music production |  radio | podcasting | social media | artist agency | artist advocate | go-between | fundraising